Martha HARPER1

#1676, b. 1874
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Martha HARPER was born in 1874 in Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire.1 She was the daughter of John HARPER and Mary HARTSHORNE.1
In the census of 3 April 1881 at 28 Dale Street, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, she was listed as the daughter of John HARPER; a Plumbers Labourer, living with his wife Mary and children Martha, Fanny, and Emily E.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S677] Transcript of the 1881 census for 28 Dale Street, Burton Extra, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire: RG11 Piece 2763 Folio 128 Page 16.

Fanny HARPER1

#1677, b. 1876
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Fanny HARPER was born in 1876 in Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire.1 She was the daughter of John HARPER and Mary HARTSHORNE.1
In the census of 3 April 1881 at 28 Dale Street, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, she was listed as the daughter of John HARPER; a Plumbers Labourer, living with his wife Mary and children Martha, Fanny, and Emily E.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S677] Transcript of the 1881 census for 28 Dale Street, Burton Extra, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire: RG11 Piece 2763 Folio 128 Page 16.

Joshua URIDGE1

#1678, b. 1839
Last Edited=19 Feb 2009
     Joshua URIDGE was born in 1839 in Middlesex.2,1 He was the son of George URIDGE and Ann PARR.2,3
In the census of 30 March 1851 at St. George, Bloomsbury, London, he was listed as aged 12 born in London, the son of George URIDGE.4 Joshua married Frances LANGRISH on 13 June 1865 at St. Peters, Pimlico, London. The marriage was witnessed by Henry ?, and Sarah? LANGRISH. Joshua was a bachelor of full age, a Coachman.2,1,3,5 In 1868, at the time of the birth of their son George, Joshua and Frances lived at 70 Eaton Mews North, North Pimilico, London. Joshua was a Coachman, and Frances a Domestic Servant.6
Joshua URIDGE was the informant of the birth of Mabel Louise URIDGE on 13 January 1876 at Stratford, Sandy, Bedfordshire.7,1,8,9
In the census of 3 April 1881 at 70 Eaton Mews, St. George Hanover Square, London, Joshua was listed as aged 42 born in Middlesex, the Head of Household; a Coachman living with his wife Frances, and children Ellen, George, William, Charles, Mabel, and Edwin.1 He witnessed the marriage of Walter James SIDEY and his daughter Helen Frances URIDGE on 17 July 1892 at The Parish Church of St. John the Evangelist West, London, London.10,11 Joshua URIDGE witnessed the marriage of Ernest Edward WHEELER and his daughter Mabel Louise URIDGE on 26 July 1896 at St. Mark, Kennington, London.12,13,14,15

Children of Joshua URIDGE and Frances LANGRISH

Sources of Information:

  1. [S666] Image of the 1881 census for 70 Eaton Mews, St. George, London: RG11 Piece 99 Folio 129 Page 32.
  2. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  3. [S727] Copy marriage certificate of Joshua Uridge and Frances Langrish (13 June 1865). Kindly provided by John Wheeler. Click to view the certificate
  4. [S729] Image of the 1851 census for St. George, Bloomsbury, London: H0107 Piece 1507 Folio 192 Page 53.
  5. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1865/Q2 URIDGE, Joshua St. Geo.Han.Sq 1a 561."
  6. [S308] Copy birth certificate of George Herbert Uridge (28 May 1868). Click to view certificate
  7. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births "1876/Q1 URIDGE, Mabel Louise Biggleswade 3b 371."
  8. [S445] E-mail from Bob Morgan to Teresa Pask dated 12 August, 2003: 1901 Census.
  9. [S725] Copy birth certificate of Mabel Louise Uridge (13 January 1876). Kindly provided by John Wheeler. Click to view the certificate
  10. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1892/Q3 St. George Hanover Square 1a 931."
  11. [S447] Copy marriage certificate of Walter James SIDEY and Helen Frances URIDGE (17 July 1892). Click to view certificate
  12. [S445] E-mail from Bob Morgan to Teresa Pask dated 12 August, 2003: Free BMD entry and 1901 Census.
  13. [S833] Transcript of the marriage of Ernest Edward Wheeler and Mabel Louise Uridge, 26 July 1896. Kindly provided by Peter Copsey - GOONS Marriage Challenge.
  14. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1896/Q3 URIDGE, Mabel Louise Lambeth 1d 679."
  15. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1896/Q3 WHEELER, Ernest Edward Lambeth 1d 679."

David WEBB1

#1680, b. 2 March 1807, d. 4 August 1888
Last Edited=15 Feb 2009
     David WEBB was born on 2 March 1807 in East Farleigh, Kent.2 He was the son of Robert WEBB and Sarah LAMB.2
David WEBB was born on 26 July 1807 in East Farleigh, Kent.3 David was a Dairyman.2
David married Caroline URIDGE, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 26 July 1829 in St James and Our Lady, Maidstone, Kent.3
David married Caroline URIDGE, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 26 July 1829 in East Malling, Kent.1,4,5 David and Caroline URIDGE emigrated on the ship "Woodbridge", which left London under the command of Captain Dobson on 6 May 1838, and arrived at Sydney on 15 September 1838.

Migrating with David and Caroline and their children, Charlotte eight, George seven, and William three years old, were David's older brother Robert and his wife Mary Ann and their four-year-old daughter Elizabeth.

Also on board were Caroline's sister Sarah with her husband William BAXTER and their two-year-old daughter Sarah and eleven-month-old son William.

For an account of their journey see http://www.xroyvision.com.au/andrews/history/hist4.htm.6,2

David died on 4 August 1888 in Mittagong, New South Wales, Australia, at the age of 81.2 He was buried at Rowe's Hill, Mittagong, New South Wales, Australia.3

Children of David WEBB and Caroline URIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S104] Website First Families 2001 (http://firstfamilies2001.net.au) www.firstfamilies2001.net.au 2 October.
  3. [S306] GEDCOM file created by Margaret Whyley. "dated 8 February 2003."
  4. [S61] Letter from Michael Gandy to Teresa Pask, dated 4 July 1985.
  5. [S104] Website First Families 2001 (http://firstfamilies2001.net.au) States place was Saxon Church of St James and Our Lady in Maidstone - www.firstfamilies2001.net.au 2 October.
  6. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 23 June 1985.
  7. [S101] E-mail from Keri Webb to Teresa Pask dated 8 September 2001.
  8. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation.
  9. [S104] Website First Families 2001 (http://firstfamilies2001.net.au) 11 October 2000.

Eleanor EURIDGE1

#1682, b. 26 October 1801
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Eleanor EURIDGE was born on 26 October 1801 in Frindsbury, Kent.1,2 She was the daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE.1,2
Eleanor EURIDGE was baptised on 24 April 1803 at Frindsbury, Kent.1,2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 28 April 1987.

Ellen URIDGE1,2

#1683, b. 1837
Last Edited=1 Oct 2005
     Ellen URIDGE was born in 1837 in Bloomsbury, London.1,2 She was the daughter of George URIDGE and Ann PARR.1,2 ; She married and had four children: Maggie (Margaret?); Alice; Nellie & Charlie - surname not known.1

In the census of 7 April 1861 at 3 Upper Brook Mews, Paddington, London, she was listed as a Dressmaker, aged 24 born in Bloomsbury, the daughter of George URIDGE.2 Ellen URIDGE witnessed the marriage of Francis BRIDGFOOT and her sister, Frances URIDGE, on 13 November 1862 at St. Matthew's Church, Bayswater, London.3,1,4

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S668] Image of the 1861 census for 3 Upper Brook Mews, Paddington: RG9 Piece 7 Folio 134 Page 53 Indexed incorrectly under the name of VRIDGE.
  3. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1862/Q4 URIDGE, Frances = BRIDGFOOT, Francis Kensington 1a 2."
  4. [S922] Copy of Marriage Register from www.ancestry.co.uk for Francis Bridgfoot and Frances Uridge at St. Matthews, Bayswater London, 13 November 1862. Click to view marriage register

George URIDGE1

#1684, b. 25 January 1795, d. 17 February 1795
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     George URIDGE was baptised on 25 January 1795 at Cuxton, Kent.2,1,3 He was the son of George URIDGE and Frances LANE.1
George died on 17 February 1795 in Cuxton, Kent.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 23 June 1985.
  3. [S104] Website First Families 2001 (http://firstfamilies2001.net.au) www.firstfamilies2001.net.au 2 October.

William URIDGE1

#1685, b. 20 November 1800, d. 1 October 1801
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     William URIDGE was born on 20 November 1800 in Frindsbury, Kent.2,1,3,4 He was the son of George URIDGE and Frances LANE.1
William URIDGE was baptised on 19 April 1801 at Frindsbury, Kent.1,3,4 He died in infancy on 1 October 1801.1 He was buried on 17 October 1801 at Frindsbury, Kent.1,4

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 19 August 1988.
  3. [S955] Vital Records Index: British Isles 1998 CD ROM First EditionDartford, Kent FHL Number 1469180.
  4. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 28 April 1987.

George URIDGE1

#1686, b. 1825
Last Edited=1 Oct 2005
     George URIDGE was born in 1825.1 He was the son of George URIDGE and Ann PARR.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.

Hannah EURIDGE1

#1687
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Hannah married William RIDLEY on 22 August 1814 in Ashurst, Kent.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S30] Index of Baptisms, Marriages & Burials in the Parish of Ashurst, Kent.

William John HEATH1

#1688
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     William married Hannah EURIDGE, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 8 November 1811 in Frindsbury, Kent.1,2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 28 April 1987.

James URIDGE1

#1689, b. 1829?
Last Edited=1 Oct 2005
     James URIDGE was born in 1829?1 He was the son of George URIDGE and Ann PARR.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.

James BAKER1

#1690
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     James married Mary URIDGE, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 9 February 1818 in Frindsbury, Kent.2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S61] Letter from Michael Gandy to Teresa Pask, dated 4 July 1985.
  2. [S955] Vital Records Index: British Isles 1998 CD ROM First EditionFHL Number 1469343.

Philip J. URIDGE1

#1691, b. 2 April 1837, d. 29 August 1928
Last Edited=7 Jun 2015
     Philip J. URIDGE was born on 2 April 1837 in Isle of Grain, Kent.1 He was the son of Philip URIDGE and Sarah BARTON.2,3
Philip J. URIDGE was baptised on 28 May 1837 at St. James' Church, Isle of Grain, Kent.2,3
In the census of 6 June 1841 at St. James' Church, Isle of Grain, Kent, he was listed as aged 4, assumed to be the son of Phillip URIDGE.4
In the census of 30 March 1851 at Perry's Farm, St. James, Isle of Grain, Kent, he was listed as an Agricultural Servant aged 13 born in (St. James) Grain, the son of Phillip URIDGE.5
Philip emigrated with his parents and siblings on 26 May 1851 to New York City, New York State, USA.He was listed incorrectly as Philip WRIDGE aged 11 from Ireland.6
Philip married Ann URIDGE née ? in 1857 in USA.7,8
In a Land Record Document dated on 10 October 1859, Philip lived at Michigan, USA.9
He was listed in the census of 1 June 1860 at Greenfield, Wayne County, Michigan, USA.10
In the census of 1 June 1870 at Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA, Phillip was listed as aged 33, the Head of Household; a Brick Mason, living with his wife Ann, and son Phillip.11,7
In the census of 15 April 1910 at Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA, Phillip was listed as aged 73, the Head of Household; living with his wife Ann. They had been married 53 years with 2 children.12
His wife, Ann, died between 1910 and 1920.13
In the census of 1 January 1920 at Wauchula, Hardee County, Florida, USA, he was listed as a Widower, aged 83 born in England, the uncle of George H. & Ida TAYLOR.14
Philip died on 29 August 1928 in Wauchula, Hardee County, Florida, USA, at the age of 91.1 Philip was buried on 31 August 1928 at Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA, at the age of 91.1

Research Note: Philip Dorland did not find anything in the records that the family continued on.15

Child of Philip J. URIDGE and Ann URIDGE née ?

Sources of Information:

  1. [S950] Website Family Search (LDS) (http://www.familysearch.org) "Florida Deaths, 1877-1939," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FP4C-QBD : accessed 7 June 2015), Philip J. Uridge, 29 Aug 1928; citing Wauchula, Hardee, Florida, reference 12270; FHL microfilm 2,135,286.
    Name:      Philip J. Uridge
    Event Date:      29 Aug 1928
    Event Place:      Wauchula, Hardee, Florida
    Gender:      Male
    Race (Original):      w
    Race:      White
    Age (Original):      91y 4m 27d
    Birth Date:      02 Apr 1837
    Birthplace:      Isle Of Green, West Kent, England
    Marital Status:      Widowed
    Father's Name:      U
    Mother's Name:      U
    Occupation:      General Contractor
    Burial Place:      Detroit, Michigan
    Burial Date:      31 Aug 1928.
  2. [S950] Website Family Search (LDS) (http://www.familysearch.org).
  3. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  4. [S807] Image of the 1841 Census census for Saint James, Isle of Grain, Kent: HO107 Piece 458 Book 5 Folio 7-8.
  5. [S806] Image of the 1851 census for Perry's Farm, St. James, Grain, Kent: H0107 Piece 1609 Folio 602 Page 13 Indexed incorrectly under the name of ELRIDGE.
  6. [S1009] Website New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 (http://www.ancestry.com) Name: Philip Wridge Arrival Date: 26 May 1851 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1804 Age: 47 Gender: Male Port of Departure: London, England Destination: United States of America Place of Origin: Ireland Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: Irish Ship Name: Falcon Port of Arrival: New York Line: 42 Microfilm Serial: M237 Microfilm Roll: M237_98 List Number: 577 Port Arrival State: New York Port Arrival Country: United States.
  7. [S800] E-mail from Ellen Kennedy to Teresa Pask dated 20 April 2008.
  8. [S1014] Image of the 1910 census : Year: 1870; Census Place: Detroit Ward 5, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: M593_712; Page: 259A; Image: 523; Family History Library Film: 552211.
  9. [S20] Website Miscellaneous (Land Records www.rootsweb.com 27 July 2000: "Land Record Document # 32996, Serial #: MI0960_.313; Sale Type: 272002; Acres 40,000; Meridian or Watershed: 19; Parcel: Township 14N, Range 15E, Section 28.").
  10. [S20] Website Miscellaneous (www.ancestry.com Michigan Census, 1827-70: ID 154296323).
  11. [S802] Image of the 1870 census : Year: 1870; Census Place: Detroit Ward 5, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: M593_712; Page: 259A; Image: 523; Family History Library Film: 552211.
  12. [S1014] Image of the 1910 census : Year: 1910; Census Place: Bay Ward 7, Bay, Michigan; Roll: T624_637; Page: 13A; Enumeration District: 0048; FHL microfilm: 1374650.
  13. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Her husband was a widower in the 1920 census.
  14. [S1015] Image of the 1920 census : "United States Census, 1920," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNYZ-26R : accessed 7 June 2015), Philap Uridge in household of George H Taylor, Wauchula, De Soto, Florida, United States; citing sheet 11B, family 225, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,820,217.
  15. [S449] E-mail from Philip Dorland to Teresa Pask dated 1 June 2015.

William BAXTER1

#1692, b. June 1805, d. 29 June 1897
Last Edited=15 Feb 2009
     William BAXTER was born in June 1805 in Kent.2 He married Sarah URIDGE, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 11 December 1835 at Hoo St Werburgh, Kent.1,3,2 William and Sarah URIDGE emigrated on the ship "Woodbridge", which left London under the command of Captain Dobson on 6 May 1838, and arrived at Sydney on 15 September 1838.

Also on board were Sarah's sister Caroline with her husband David WEBB and their children, Charlotte eight, George seven, and William three years old.

Also David WEBB's older brother Robert and his wife Mary Ann and their four-year-old daughter Elizabeth.

For an account of their journey see http://www.xroyvision.com.au/andrews/history/hist4.htm.4,5
William died on 29 June 1897 in Mount Druitt, Kent.2

Children of William BAXTER and Sarah URIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S17] E-mails and website information from Bruce Keen.
  2. [S101] E-mail from Keri Webb to Teresa Pask dated 8 September 2001.
  3. [S61] Letter from Michael Gandy to Teresa Pask, dated 4 July 1985.
  4. [S15] Letter from Kevin Brady to Teresa Pask dated 23 June 1985.
  5. [S104] Website First Families 2001 (http://firstfamilies2001.net.au) www.firstfamilies2001.net.au 2 October.

Sophia URIDGE1

#1695, b. 16 June 1793
Last Edited=12 Jul 2010
     Sophia URIDGE was born circa 1793.2
Sophia URIDGE was baptised on 16 June 1793 at Fletching, Sussex.3 She was the daughter of Henry URIDGE and Ansley KILLICK.2
Sophia married George SMYTH, son of Unknown SMYTH, before 1816.4
Sophia URIDGE witnessed the marriage of Andrew BEST and Elizabeth URIDGE on 27 May 1816 in Chailey, Sussex.2

Children of Sophia URIDGE and George SMYTH

Sources of Information:

  1. [S234] Teresa Pask's Research Notes 2000, URIDGE A Chart Unknown Source.
  2. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Chailey marriages.
  3. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Fletching Baptisms.
  4. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask.
  5. [S836] E-mail from Robert Smith to Teresa Pask dated 15 April 2009: Descendancy Narrative.

John KNAPP1

#1696
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003

Sources of Information:

  1. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: By licence.

George SMYTH1

#1697, b. circa 1796
Last Edited=17 Apr 2009
     George SMYTH was born circa 1796.2 He was the son of Unknown SMYTH.2
George married Sophia URIDGE, daughter of Henry URIDGE and Ansley KILLICK, before 1816.1

Research Note: Robert Smith believes that George and Elizabeth are siblings.2

Children of George SMYTH and Sophia URIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask.
  2. [S836] E-mail from Robert Smith to Teresa Pask dated 15 April 2009: Descendancy Narrative.

Mary URIDGE1

#1698, b. 3 October 1814, d. 1884
Last Edited=12 Jul 2010
     Mary was baptized with twin sister Ann on 3 October 1814 at Chailey, Sussex.1,2,3,4 She was the daughter of Henry URIDGE and Elizabeth SMYTH.1
Mary URIDGE witnessed the marriage of Henry GUY and Ann URIDGE on 27 May 1840 in East Chiltington, Sussex.5,6,7
Mary married Thomas AVERY in 1841 in Lewes, Sussex.8,9,10,11
In the census of 30 March 1851 at Whitehouse, Maresfield, Sussex, she was listed as the wife of Thomas AVERY (a Miller (out of business), living with his wife, three sons, and two daughters.)4
She was listed in the census of 7 April 1861 at Hamsey, Sussex, a Needlewoman.12
Mary died in 1884 in the Lewes registration district.13

Children of Mary URIDGE and Thomas AVERY

Sources of Information:

  1. [S51] Marriages and Births (Uridge Information Only) Transcript, Chailey, Sussex, 1816-1880.
  2. [S74] Index of Baptisms, Marriages & Burials in the Parish of Chailey, Sussex Date 23 October 1814.
  3. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Chailey baptisms.
  4. [S1072] 1851 Census John Thomas's Notes.
  5. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1840/Q2 URIDGE, Ann = GUY, Henry Lewes 7 483."
  6. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: East Chiltington Marriages.
  7. [S108] Website Glen E. Carter World Connect (http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com) searched October 20, 2001.
  8. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1841/Q1 Lewes & C 7 457."
  9. [S234] Teresa Pask's Research Notes 2000, URIDGE A Chart Unknown Source 1841.
  10. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: before 1852.
  11. [S962] Website FreeBMD (http://www.freebmd.org.uk/) 1 September, 2001.
  12. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Hamsey Census.
  13. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths "1884/Q2 AVERY, Mary Lewes 2b 98 aged 69."
  14. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Maresfield baptisms.
  15. [S51] Marriages and Births (Uridge Information Only) Transcript, Chailey, Sussex, 1816-1880 "Father deceased."

Henry URIDGE1

#1700, b. 1 June 1817, d. March 1874
Last Edited=9 Dec 2015
     Henry URIDGE was baptised on 1 June 1817 at Chailey, Sussex.1,2,3 He was the son of Henry URIDGE and Elizabeth SMYTH.1
Henry married Sally EARL, daughter of Richard EARL, on 13 August 1845 in East Chiltington, Sussex. He was a Draper.4,5
His wife, Sally, died on 18 October 1846 in Lindfield, Sussex.6,7,8
In the census of 30 March 1851 at Lindfield, Sussex, Henry was listed as the Head of Household; He was a widower aged 33, a grocer and draper, living with his daughter and sister.9
He was listed in the census of 7 April 1861 at Lindfield, Sussex, a grocer employing 3 men & 1 boy.10
Henry married Elizabeth STANFORD in 1862 in the St. Pancras registration district.11
In the official records of Lewes Town Council, reference was made
"The Committee appointed at a Public Meeting of the Inhabitants of the Borough of Lewes holden on the 15th May 1867 for the purpose of taking onto consideration the desirability of forming a Volunteer Fire Brigade for this Borough [there follows a list of 20 names the final one being] Henry Uridge."12,13
Henry died in March 1874 in Haywards Heath, Sussex, at the age of 56.14,15 He was buried on 23 March 1874 at Grave 1415, Lindfield, Sussex.16,17

Child of Henry URIDGE and Sally EARL

Children of Henry URIDGE and Elizabeth STANFORD

Sources of Information:

  1. [S51] Marriages and Births (Uridge Information Only) Transcript, Chailey, Sussex, 1816-1880.
  2. [S74] Index of Baptisms, Marriages & Burials in the Parish of Chailey, Sussex.
  3. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Chailey baptisms.
  4. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1845/Q3 URIDGE, Henry = EARL , Sally Lewes 7 579."
  5. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: East Chiltington Marriages.
  6. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths "1846/Q4 URIDGE, Sally Cuckfield 7 267."
  7. [S22] Monumental Inscriptions, SOG.
  8. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: GRO BMD List.
  9. [S70] E-mail from Margaret Sullivan to Teresa Pask dated 26 August, 2000.
  10. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Lindfield Census.
  11. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1862/Q3 URIDGE, Henry = STANFORD , Elizabeth Pancras 1b 25."
  12. [S341] E-mail from Michael Barnes to Teresa Pask dated 28 October, 2002.
  13. [S348] The Town Book of Lewes 1837 - 1901.
  14. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths "1874/Q1 URIDGE, Henry Cuckfield 2b 103 age 56."
  15. [S113] Index to Burials and Tombstones, 17 November 2001.
  16. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Lindfield Burials.
  17. [S113] Index to Burials and Tombstones, 17 November 2001, Cemetery Record: Henry URIDGE aged 56 years Grocer and Draper. Parish where death occured Haywards Heath. Number of Grave 1415. Date of Burial 23 March 1874.
  18. [S108] Website Glen E. Carter World Connect (http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com) searched October 20, 2001.
  19. [S16] Letter from John R. Thomas to Teresa Pask: Lindfield Baptisms.