Edward WILKINSON1,2

#3076, b. 1865
Last Edited=4 Mar 2006
     Edward WILKINSON was born in 1865 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. His father was serving there with the Commissariat Staff Corps. Two other children were born there, Elizabeth Hannah (1867) and Mary Ethel (1869.)1,3,2 He was the son of Robert Deaves WILKINSON.1,3,4
In December 1887, at the time of their marriage Edward and Louisa lived at 10 Loder Street, Peckham, Surrey. Edward was a Carver.1,4 Edward married Louisa EURIDGE, daughter of John EURIDGE and Mary Ann RAYNER, on 3 December 1887 at St Jude's, Peckham, Surrey. The marriage was witnessed by James Robert Wilkinson (Edward's brother) and Mary Palmer. Edward was a bachelor aged 22. His father was listed as Robert Deaves WILKINSON, a Carpenter.5,1,4 In the census of 5 April 1891 at 54 Alfreton Street, Newington, London, Edward was listed as aged 28 born in Halifax N.S., the Head of Household; a "Carver, Refreshments", living with his wife Louisa, and children Albert E., and William E.6
His wife, Louisa, died in 1894 in the Greenwich registration district.3,7
Edward married Mary Hannah PALMER on 26 April 1896. Edward and Mary had three daughters, the youngest were twins.3
Edward was listed as a Meat Carver, aged 35 born in Halifax NS Canada, the Head of Household in the census of 31 March 1901 at 44 Sharrat Street, St. Pauls, Deptford, London; living with his wife Mary H., and children Albert E., William E., Henry I., and sister Elizabeth H. Also living with them was his sister-in-law Lucy EURIDGE.2

Research Note: Paul Garland (Source S659) is descended from Edward WILKINSON and Mary Hannah PALMER.3

Children of Edward WILKINSON and Louisa EURIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S317] Copy marriage certificate of Edward Wilkinson and Louisa Euridge (December 3, 1887). Click to view certificate
  2. [S660] Image of the 1901 census for 44 Sharratt Street, Deptford, London: RG13 Piece 0530 Folio 6 Page 2 Indexed incorrectly under the name of EWRIDGE.
  3. [S659] E-mail from Paul Garland to Teresa Pask dated 30 August 2005.
  4. [S722] Transcript of the marriage of Edward Wilkinson and Louisa Euridge, 3 December 1887. Kindly provided by Marion Harper Hopkins & Peter Copsey - GOONS Marriage Challenge. Click to view the parish register transcript
  5. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1887/Q4 Camberwell 1d 1392."
  6. [S665] Image of the 1891 census for 54 Alfreton Street, St. Mary, Newington, Surrey: RG12 Piece 0362 Folio 24 Page 39.
  7. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths "1894/Q1 WILKINSON, Louisa Greenwich 1d 639? aged 25."
  8. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 530 Folio 06 Page 02.

Richard MARTIN1

#3077, b. 1825, d. 7 February 1895
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     Richard MARTIN was born in 1825.1 Richard was a Mariner.2
Richard married Pheobe BATHURST, daughter of George URIDGE and Frances LANE, on 16 April 1857.3,4,5 Richard died on 7 February 1895 at Okains Bay, Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.1,6

Sources of Information:

  1. [S247] Letter from Shirley Dixon to Teresa Paskdated 5 October 1984.
  2. [S250] Copy marriage certificate of Richard Martin and Phoebe Bathurst (16 April 1857). Click to view certificate
  3. [S247] Letter from Shirley Dixon to Teresa Paskreceived 5 October 1984.
  4. [S138] E-mail from Judith Batt to Teresa Pask dated 7 July 2002.
  5. [S250] Copy marriage certificate of Richard Martin and Phoebe Bathurst (16 April 1857) "Richard was a Mariner, and a bachelor of full age. Pheobe was a widow, of full age. The witnesses were Thomas Fowler, and Caroline Henrietta Bathurst,." Click to view certificate
  6. [S251] Copy death certificate of Phoebe Martin (17 May 1889) "Died age 70 of Asthenia and Syncope. He was a Mariner.
    His parents were not known. England. He had been in New Zealand 42 years.
    He married in Lyttelton Pheobe Bathurst, and there was no issue.
    The informant was step-daughter of deceased." Click to view certificate

Thomas BATHURST1

#3078, b. between 1843 and 1845
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     Thomas BATHURST was born between 1843 and 1845.1 He was the son of Richard BATHURST and Phoeby URIDGE.1 He emigrated with his mother Pheobe and six siblings on the ship "Samarang" in July 1852 to New Zealand; on the ship "Samarang". The ages of the children are recorded as younger. This was common practice to obtain a cheaper fare.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S254] Samarang http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~nzbound/…

Henry George ABSON1

#3079, b. 1860, d. 1922
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     Henry George ABSON was born in 1860 in Islington, London. His father was a Henry George Abson.2,1
Henry married in 1886 in Islington, London.2 As of July 1901, Henry lived at 64 Britania Row, Islington, London. He was a Postman, widower and his father Henry George Abson was deceased.1
Henry married Annie EURIDGE, daughter of John WOODYER, on 28 July 1901 in St. Peters Church, Islington, London. Witnessed by Frederick Parker, and Alice Rhoda Parker.3,4,1
Henry died in 1922 in Islington, London.2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S352] Copy marriage certificate of Henry George Abson and Annie Euridge (July 28, 1901). Click to view certificate
  2. [S262] E-mail from Jane Abson to Teresa Pask, 19 August, 2002.
  3. [S962] Website FreeBMD (http://www.freebmd.org.uk/) Cross-reference of marriage.
  4. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1901/Q3 Islington 1b 610."

Lucy HOLLIS1

#3081, b. 1842
Last Edited=16 May 2005
     Lucy HOLLIS was born in 1842 in Islip, Northamptonshire.2
Lucy married John EURIDGE, son of French URIDGE and Mary OWEN, between 1865 and 1866 (however the marriage has not yet been located.)1 As of the time of registration of the birth of their son Harry 28 April 1866, Lucy and John lived at 2 Campden Passage, Islington, London and John was a house painter.1 In the census of 2 April 1871 at 4 Middle Row, Islington, London, she was listed as aged 29 born in Islip, Northampton, the wife of John EURIDGE; a House Painter, living with his wife Lucy, and children George, Louisa, Jane Ann, Harry, and Emily.2
Her husband, John, died in 1881 in the Islington registration district.3
Lucy married Frederick BARRON circa 1882.4
In the census of 5 April 1891 at 72 St. Peters Street, Islington, London, she was listed as the wife of Frederick BARRON (a Kitchen Porter, living with his wife Lucy and children Emily, Agnes and John.)4

Children of Lucy HOLLIS and John EURIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S265] Copy birth certificate of Harry Euridge (28 April 1866). Click to view certificate
  2. [S629] Image of the 1871 census for Islington, Middlesex: RG10 Piece 0292 Folio 33 Page 60 Indexed incorrectly under the name of EVRIDGE.
  3. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths "1881/Q4 age 54 Islington 1b 268.      "
  4. [S641] Image of the 1891 census for Islington, London: RG12 Piece 0168 Folio 94 Page 13.
  5. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on father in marriage certificate.
  6. [S455] Copy marriage certificate of James William Kitchener and Edith Harriett Euridge (27 August 1904).

Charles James BRANDON1

#3082
Last Edited=6 Mar 2003
     Charles married Emma Augusta (?) in 1865.2 Charles was a Medicine Bottle Dealer.1,3
In the census of 31 March 1901 at 8 Charlton Place, Islington, London, Charles was listed as the Head of Household; a Medical Bottle Dealer.3

Child of Charles James BRANDON and Emma Augusta (?)

Sources of Information:

  1. [S271] Copy marriage certificate of Harry Euridge and Alice Jane Brandon (8 July 1899). Click to view certificate
  2. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on information in 1901 Census, and age of daughter.
  3. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 188 Folio 161 Page 19.

Jemma? BATHURST1

#3083, b. 1843
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Jemma? BATHURST was born in 1843.1 In the census of 30 March 1851 at 3 East Street, Greenwich, Kent, she was listed as the daughter of Phebe BATHURST; aged 8 years. The name is not written clearly.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1072] 1851 Census PRO Ref: H.O. 107/1587 Folio 155b.

Thomas FOWLER1

#3084, b. 1812
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     Thomas FOWLER was born in 1812.2 He emigrated in 1851 to New Zealand; on the ship "Midlothian."2 Thomas married Frances Elizabeth BATHURST, daughter of Richard BATHURST and Phoeby URIDGE, in 1851 on the ship "Midlothian", en route to New Zealand. They had a son, Thomas Fowler born 24 August 1852.1,3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S138] E-mail from Judith Batt to Teresa Pask dated 8 September 2002.
  2. [S286] Midlothian http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~nzbound/…, " a Seaman, aged 39."
  3. [S286] Midlothian http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~nzbound/…

Elizabeth PAGE1

#3085, b. 1839
Last Edited=6 Mar 2003
     Elizabeth PAGE was born in 1839 in East Chiltington, Sussex.1
Elizabeth married Richard PAGE in 1867.2
In the census of 31 March 1901 at Aberton Farm, Edburton, Sussex, Elizabeth was listed as the Head of Household; a Farmer.1

Children of Elizabeth PAGE and Richard PAGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 947 Folio 66 Page 2.
  2. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on birth of eldest child.

Walter PAGE1

#3086, b. 1870
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
     Walter PAGE was born in 1870 in Edburton, Sussex.1 He was the son of Richard PAGE and Elizabeth PAGE.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at Aberton Farm, Edburton, Sussex, he was listed as a Farmer, the son of Elizabeth PAGE; a Farmer.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 947 Folio 66 Page 2.

Ellen GODLEY1

#3087, b. 1864
Last Edited=28 Mar 2003
     Reference: Sister.1
Ellen GODLEY was born in 1864 in Burgess Hill, Sussex.1 She was the daughter of James GODLEY.2,3 In the census of 3 April 1881 she was listed as aged 17, born in Keymer, Sussex a barmaid the daughter of James GODLEY; a Licensed Victualler, married aged 40, living with his six sons and two daughters.3 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 22 Rugby Road, Preston, Sussex, she was listed as the sister-in-law of William LEWIS[MO]. She was living with her sister, Annie and her family; a Copper Smith.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 941 Folio 92 Page 17 & 18.
  2. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Time, location and two sisters information.
  3. [S1075] 1881 Census RG11 Piece 1066 Folio 6 Page 6.

Emma Augusta (?)1

#3088, b. 1844
Last Edited=6 Mar 2003
     Emma Augusta (?) was born in 1844 in Clerkenwell, London.1
Emma married Charles James BRANDON in 1865.2
In the census of 31 March 1901 at 8 Charlton Place, Islington, London, she was listed as the wife of Charles James BRANDON (a Medical Bottle Dealer.)1

Child of Emma Augusta (?) and Charles James BRANDON

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 188 Folio 161 Page 19.
  2. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on information in 1901 Census, and age of daughter.
  3. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on information in 1901 Census.

Henry EURIDGE1

#3089, b. 1869
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Henry EURIDGE was born in 1869.1 He was listed as a Boarder of William REEVE in the census of 5 April 1891 at 101 King Lake Street, Newington, London, a Bootmaker.2
In the census of 31 March 1901 at 18 Surrey Grove, Newington, London, Henry was listed as the Head of Household; a Bootmaker, living on his own.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census.
  2. [S639] Image of the 1891 census for Newington, London: RG12 Piece 0358 Folio 73 Page 36.

Anna URIDGE1

#3090, b. 1851
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     Anna URIDGE was born in 1851 in Glastonbury, Somerset.1
She was listed in the census of 31 March 1901 at 50 Carstead ? Road, Lambeth, London, A widow living on her own means.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 438 Folio 115 Page 19.

William John MARLER1

#3091
Last Edited=6 Mar 2003
     In 1930, at the time of his daughter Olive's wedding William was a Coachman.1

Child of William John MARLER

Sources of Information:

  1. [S303] Copy marriage certificate of William Arthur Hunt and Olive Beatrice Isabella Marler (25 December 1930). Kindly provided by Tessa Hunt. Click to view certificate

John Jeriah Ezra LOWTHER1

#3092, b. 24 September 1839, d. 1 January 1922
Last Edited=2 Oct 2005
     John Jeriah Ezra LOWTHER was born on 24 September 1839 in Basford, Nottinghamshire.1
John married Emma Alice EURIDGE, daughter of Mary Anne EURIDGE, on 26 March 1866 in West Hackney, Middlesex.1,2,3
John died on 1 January 1922 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, at the age of 82.1

Research Note: Information on the 1871-1901 census is available - to be included at a later date.

Sources of Information:

  1. [S306] GEDCOM file created by Margaret Whyley.
  2. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages "1866/Q1 EURIDGE, Emma Hackney 1b 521."
  3. [S669] E-mail from Philip John Boyle to Teresa Pask dated 30 July 2005.

James REES1

#3093, b. 1867
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
     James REES was born in 1867 in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.2
James married Sarah Ann LEWIS, daughter of Benjamin LEWIS and Jane THOMAS, in 1888.1,3 In 1889, James and Sarah Ann LEWIS lived at 43 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire. James was a Fitter at the Iron Foundry.1
In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, James was listed as the Head of Household; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.2

Children of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS

Sources of Information:

  1. [S309] Copy birth certificate of Sarah Ann Rees (27 December 1889). Click to view certificate
  2. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.
  3. [S6] Teresa Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculation : Based on age of daughter.

Sarah Ann REES1

#3094, b. 27 December 1889
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
Relationship
2nd cousin 1 time removed of Teresa Denise Margaret EURIDGE
     Sarah Ann REES was born on 27 December 1889 in 43 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.1 She was the daughter of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, she was listed as the daughter of James REES; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S309] Copy birth certificate of Sarah Ann Rees (27 December 1889). Click to view certificate
  2. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.

Stanley URIDGE1

#3095, b. 1888
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
     He was listed in the census of 31 Mar, 1901 at Godstone Park, Godstone, Surrey, a pupil, at boarding school.1
Stanley URIDGE was born in 1888 in Chislehurst, Kent.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 630 Folio 117 Page 20.

John J. REES1

#3096, b. 1887
Last Edited=18 Mar 2003
Relationship
2nd cousin 1 time removed of Teresa Denise Margaret EURIDGE
     John J. REES was born in 1887 in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.1 He was the son of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, he was listed as the son of James REES; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.

Edith M. REES1

#3097, b. 1893
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
Relationship
2nd cousin 1 time removed of Teresa Denise Margaret EURIDGE
     Edith M. REES was born in 1893 in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.1 She was the daughter of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, she was listed as the daughter of James REES; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.

Elizabeth REES1

#3098, b. 1895
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
Relationship
2nd cousin 1 time removed of Teresa Denise Margaret EURIDGE
     Elizabeth REES was born in 1895 in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.1 She was the daughter of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, she was listed as the daughter of James REES; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.

Emily REES1

#3100, b. 1900
Last Edited=17 Mar 2003
Relationship
2nd cousin 1 time removed of Teresa Denise Margaret EURIDGE
     Emily REES was born in 1900 in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.1 She was the daughter of James REES and Sarah Ann LEWIS.1 In the census of 31 March 1901 at 57 St. Catherine Street, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, she was listed as the daughter of James REES; a Steam Engine Agricultural Fitter.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S1077] 1901 Census RG13 Piece 5113 Folio 60 Page 27.